Asset Advisory, Auctioneers & Valuers

Privacy Policy

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Australian Equipment Auctions respects your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

This policy outlines our commitments to you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1998) and the ten National Privacy Principles (NPP’s).

Australian Equipment Auctions use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information and only collect and monitor personal information that is necessary for us to provide our service to you. We may also use this information to provide other services we offer which we believe may be relevant and beneficial to you. These include providing marketing information about forthcoming Auctions, such as brochures and catalogues. If you prefer not to receive such information please notify us of your intention.

Australian Equipment Auctions will also require to collect credit card details at the initial registration process in order to verify the details provided are true and correct, for the purpose of processing your bids at our online auctions.

We will use your email address to email notifications to only those customers who give us permission to do so. If at any stage you wish to unsubscribe to this service please let us know.

If you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, for what purpose we hold the information and how we collect it or wish to correct or update this information please feel free to contact us, either by telephone or email.

Security of information

  • The information gathered is stored securely on our electronic database installed on our computers which are protected with secure passwords and firewalls. Your information is also protected from misuse, loss and is restricted to authorized personnel within our organization only.
  • The information you provide is not shared with any third party unless required to do so in the normal course of business in making our services available to you, for the purpose of collecting any amounts which may become overdue and payable by you to us and in instances where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Contact
If you have any other issues about your privacy, please contact:

Australian Equipment Auctions Pty Ltd
Email: info@australianequipmentauctions.com

Search